Job seeking and career opportunities are the main attractions for migrants coming to Australia. In fact, despite the instability of the Global Economy, Australia is still stable and growing, thanks to the continuous expansion of the services sector and its abundance of agricultural and mineral resources. Skills shortages in the Australian Labour Market makes overseas, qualified workers very attractive for local employers who need specialized personnel.

Broadly speaking, if you are a skilled worker with qualifications and/or experience in your field, you should start looking at the following options.

AUSTRALIAN WORKING VISA OPTIONS

Attention please: due to recent changes announced by DIBP on 18th April 2017, some of the information contained in these page may not be accurate.
Please refer to the “News and Updates” section for more information.

457 VISA

_________

This is probably one of the most sought after working visas. It allows the holder to stay in Australia for up to 4 years in order to work in a specific occupation, listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List. It involves the support of a qualified employer who offers you a job contract and guarantees a defined salary.

Click here to learn more

The application process includes three stages:

1. the sponsoring employer applies for and is granted the Standard Business Sponsor status or enters into a Labour Agreement with the Government

2. once approved as a sponsor, the employer lodges a nomination for the applicant to fulfil a vacancy in the business

3. at last, the prospective employee applies for the visa To qualify, the applicant and family members wishing to accompany the applicant, must meet certain English, Health and Character requirements.

With Sponsor Visa 457 you do not have the right to use the National Health System (Medicare), therefore you are required to maintain an adequate level of private health insurance. Moreover, you have full right to work in Australia, but only for your sponsoring employer (ie you can not have two jobs) and you must not cease to work for your employer for more than 60 days.

Contact our Registered Migration Agent immediately if you have been offered a sponsored position or if you simply want to have more information!

187 VISA

_________

A large area of Australia is known as Regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne). In order to fulfil the skill shortage in these low populated areas the special Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (RSMS) Subclass 187 is in place.
You may qualify for this visa directly (Direct Entry od DE) or following at least 2 years of employment with the same employer in the same occupation under a Subclass 457 Sponsor Visa (Temporary Residence Transition or TRT).

Click here to learn more

As with to subclasses 457 and 186 visas, the intervention of a sponsoring employer is required. However, the list of eligible occupations is much wider.

The process is divided in to three stages:

1. a local authority called Regional Certifying Body approves the position within the business as valid for migration purposes (not required for TRT stream)

2. the employer lodges a nomination with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for the position within the business

3. the employee lodges a visa application

You must be under the age of 50 when you apply unless you work in a field that allows some exceptions, plus you and your family have to meet the Health and Character requirements. English and Skills requirements also apply and they differ depending on the stream you are choosing.

Do you live in Regional Australia and have been offered a job with sponsorhip opportunities? 457 Temporary Visa is not your only option! Contact us today to see if we can help you gain Permanent Residency directly!

190 VISA

___________

The Skilled Visa Program helps skilled workers and local Governments at the same time through the 190 Skilled Nominated Visa option. Every year, Australian state or territory government agencies publish their own Skilled List of occupations in demand and set the specific requirements for potential applicants.

Click here to learn more

In order to be eligible to apply for this Permanent Visa, a skilled worker must:

– obtain a positive skills assessment

– be willing to relocate to the sponsoring Government’s territory

– meet the additional criteria that the sponsoring entity imposes.

Similarly to the 189 process, three stages are involved:

1. an Expression of Interest is lodge with the Immigration Department. It is your way of letting them know that you are interested in relocating to Australia;

2. at regular invitation rounds, the Governments invite applicants who qualify to apply;

3. the applicants who receive the invitation lodge their application and wait for a visa decision to be taken. This visa application carries some advantages: a faster processing time and an extra 5 points are granted in the Points Test.

Would you like to know which Australian State could be your next home? Tell us your story and we will work with you!

186 VISA

_________

A sponsoring employer could support you for Permanent Residency directly if the employer is willing to nominate you to work for their business and offer you a contract for at least two years in an occupation listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List.
The application process counts two stages:
1. the potential employer lodges a nomination for the skilled worker
2. the skilled worker applies for a visa

Click here to learn more

With a permanent visa you will have more rights in Australia compared to a 457 visa holder: you can enroll in Medicare and you and your family can study and only pay local fees. A “travel facility” of 5 years will be granted to you. It means you and your family can travel in and out of the Country 5 years without restrictions.

Being a Permanent Visa, the rules that determine your eligibility are a bit stricter than the ones for a Subclass 457 sponsorhip. In general, the applicant:

– must not be older than 50 years of age

– must demonstrate a competent level of English proficiency

– must demonstrate a specific skill level through at least 3 years work experience and a positive skills assessment

Alternatively, if you have worked for at least 2 years with the same employer in the same occupation under a Subclass 457 Sponsor Visa, then you can apply for Permanent Residency which requires easier eligibility criteria.

Do you think you qualify? Do you need assistance with your Skills Assessment application? Our Registered Migration Agent can help you, just send your enquiry now!

189 VISA

___________

If you don’t have an employer willing to sponsor you, but you do work in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List, don’t panic! You may still be able to make Australia your home through the Skilled Independent Visa program.
This is a point based system open to people who are not yet 50 and who can demonstrate high competencies in their occupation by obtaining a positive Skills Assessment.
Points are gained through years of experience, level of qualifications, English proficiency and other criteria. In order to qualify you need to score at least 60 points on the Points Test.

Click here to learn more

Three stages are involved:

1. an Expression of Interest is lodged with the Immigration Department. It is your way to let them know that you are interested in relocating in Australia permanently;

2. at regular invitation rounds, the Department invites the people who better qualify to apply for their Visa;

3. the applicants who receive an invitation lodge their application and wait for a visa decision to be taken.

We know, this all sounds complex, but you can trust us and our agent’s expertise! Send your enquiry now to explore your options. If you are overseas, we do Skype consultations as well!

Do you think you may qualify for any of these Visas?

Ask for an assessment by our Registered Migration Agent!

Green-Wings_logo-150x150 Green Wings Migration
0474 130 736
info@greenwingsmigration.com.au

MARN number MIA logo MA logo

facebook icon linkedin iconinstagram icon

Green-Wings_logo-150x150 Green Wings Migration
0474 130 736
info@greenwingsmigration.com.au

MARN number   MA logo  MIA logo

facebook icon linkedin iconinstagram icon