Migrating to Australia is a goal that you may be willing to share with your eligible family members. More often, you may have found the love of your life in an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen and therefore you want to explore any lawful way to remain with them.
Besides Working Visa, the Australian Government has a separate category for Family Visas, which can be divided in four main groups

  • Partner Visa
  • Child Visa
  • Parent Visa
  • other visas
FAMILY VISA OPTIONS

PARTNER VISA 820/801

___________________________

If you are onshore and you can demonstrate that you are legally married or in a de facto relationship with your Australian Partner, you may be eligible to apply for the Partner Visa subclass 820/801.

Click here to learn more

If you want to claim the existence of a de facto relationship, you need to be able to provide evidence that shows you have been in the relationship for at least 12 months. Part of this evidence includes, but it is not limited to, cohabitation, shared properties, common investments, social identification as a couple and definitely commitment to share your life with the exclusion of anybody else. Same sex marriage is not recognised in Australia, however same sex de facto relationships are. Health and character assessment must be met in order to be granted this visa. You may include children and dependant relatives in your application. When you apply for this visa you make two applications at the same time. The first one (sc820) is a temporary visa. After roughly two years from the application date, DIBP will check if the relationship is still in place and if you meet all the criteria you will be granted your Permanent Visa sc801.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA 300

______________________________

If you are outside Australia, but engaged to an Australian partner, then you can apply for the “fiance’” visa.
You must provide evidence that you intend to marry your partner within 9 months from the day you are granted the visa. Once you are married, you will have the opportunity to lodge a partner visa.

Click here to learn more

It is important to know that the wedding does not have to be held in Australia and that it is compulsory that you personally met your partner. This applies to couples that met on the internet for example or that have an arranged marriage.

PARENT VISAS

_________________________________

Your parents may have the possibility to join you and live in Australia. There are two major categories of parent visas: Contributory, with a fairly fast processing time (12 to 24 months) at a high visa application charge and a Non-Contributory, with much more reasonable application charges, but a waiting time almost 30 years before a decision is taken.

Click here to learn more

Both Contributory and Non Contributory visas have offshore and onshore options. It is important that you meet the Balance of Family Test before you apply: at least half of your children must live permanently in Australia or more of your children must live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

PARTNER VISA 309/100

___________________________

This visa is essentially the offshore version of the onshore “820/801”. The applicant must be outside Australia at the time of visa lodgement and also when the provisional visa 309 is granted. However, you can be either onshore or offshore when the permanent visa 100 is granted.

Click here to learn more

For this visa you need to demonstrate that you are married or in a de facto relationship. Health and character assessment must be met in order to be granted this visa. You may include children and dependant relatives in your application.

CHILD VISA 101, 802 OR 445

_________________________________

For many reasons, it is not always possible to include a child on your visa application. That is why other visa subclasses are provided.

Click here to learn more

Depending on the location of your child and on the visa you hold at application time, you will need to select a specific visa subclass. Moreover, the Adoption Visa sc102 provides for children who are adopted outside Australia and need to be reunited with their adoptive parents.

OTHER VISAS

_________________________________

The Family Visa Program provides for “other” family members to come to Australia and be reunited with their loved ones. This category includes carers, aged dependent relatives, and remaining relatives.

Click here to learn more

Only a certain number of visas in this category can be granted every year. This results in long waiting periods, for example Carer Visas can take up to five and a half years before being processed, while Remaining Relative and Aged Dependent Relative visas are likely to take up to 50 years.

Do you think you may qualify for any of these Visas?

Ask for an assessment by our Registered Migration Agent!

Green-Wings_logo-150x150 Green Wings Migration
0474 130 736
info@greenwingsmigration.com.au

MARN number MIA logo MA logo

facebook icon linkedin iconinstagram icon

Green-Wings_logo-150x150 Green Wings Migration
0474 130 736
info@greenwingsmigration.com.au

MARN number   MA logo  MIA logo

facebook icon linkedin iconinstagram icon